Solved

Chmod 700 etc

Posted on 2009-04-15
6
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I accidently do chmod 700 to etc folder in my Redhat EL5...Will i face problem later?
0
Comment
Question by:emlily
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24146282
yap,

700 meant : Read + write+execute to OWNER

 and other will have NO access to that directory

and /etc hold all the configuration file such as apache, samba and others

so those serivce would not run  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24146322
if you have a backup of /etc/ directory then you can try to restore /etc/ directory from backup, it might fixed the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:emlily
ID: 24146333
i have the backup...but when i copy /backup/etc to /etc...even i used force command...i still ask y or n
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24146390
what commadn you using

cp  -Rf  should work forcefully.




0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 125 total points
ID: 24146613

Hi,
if you have a backup directory, there is a simpler way to restore permissions. Run the following commands against your backup directory and run the resulting script against your original  directory (verify the correctness of the script's contents before running it!) -

cd /backup
echo "#!/bin/ksh" > /tmp/chmodscript.sh
find ./etc | xargs -i{} stat -c "%a %n" {} | awk '{print "chmod", $1, $2}' >> /tmp/chmodscript.sh
echo "exit" >> /tmp/chmodscript.sh
chmod +x /tmp/chmodscript.sh  
cd /
/tmp/chmodscript.sh  

Note that the cd - statements (in bold above) are very important for this to work!

Good luck!
wmp
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24147127
yap good script....
0