Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does C:\DELL\CLEAREVT.exe do?

Posted on 2009-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I ghosted my PC image and restore it back.
But for the first time of ON the PC, when I login my windows, it will show the message of Cannot found C:\DELL\CLEAREVT.exe on my PC. After I restart the PC, it never comes out again.

I want to know what is C:\DELL\CLEAREVT.exe?
0
Comment
Question by:cybermilky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 120 total points
ID: 24146346
It looks like it's a setup file for Dell.  I can find lots of references to that being part of the setup for Dell computers.  It may be for clearing system logs but I can't confirm that.

At the command line startup msconfig and see if you can find any references to that there http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 80 total points
ID: 24146417
dbrunton is correct, it (perhaps unsurprisingly) clears the Windows System Event Log

You'll find it launched by $WINNT$.INF where it is set as "runonce" hence it doesn't appear after the inital launch of the image.

It is deleted as part of the user setup so is often missed in imaging Dell machines but is normally inconsequential.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 24153832
So it doesn't harm my PC, right? After the first run, it will be OK later, right?
No effect in the future, right?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24153868
>> So it doesn't harm my PC, right?

Correct

>> After the first run, it will be OK later, right?

Correct

>> No effect in the future, right?

Correct
0