Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to set che CURRVAL in a sequence without dropping / recreating it.

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
2,398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can you set the currval in a sequence without having to drop and recreate
the sequence?  

Can't we just use alter or update?

Please provide defailed examples.

0
Comment
Question by:hc2342uhxx3vw36x96hq
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkusId earned 1800 total points
ID: 24146676
Question:  How do we set the LASTVALUE value in an Oracle Sequence?

Answer:  You can change the LASTVALUE for an Oracle sequence, by executing an ALTER SEQUENCE command.

For example, if the last value used by the Oracle sequence was 100 and you would like to reset the sequence to serve 225 as the next value. You would execute the following commands.

alter sequence seq_name
increment by 124;

select seq_name.nextval from dual;

alter sequence seq_name
increment by 1;

Now, the next value to be served by the sequence will be 225.

Source:http://www.techonthenet.com/oracle/sequences.php
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 200 total points
ID: 24147836
Think about it for a moment.  Say that a sequence is defined as a table's primary key.  Having the ability to manually define the current or next values would defeat its purpose to provide unique sequential values.
And of course, Mark meant 224 instead of 124 :D
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hc2342uhxx3vw36x96hq
ID: 31570351
Many thanks to MarkusId and to dvz for the 124 => 224 bug correction :-D
0