Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Un able to change the password on Lotus Notes Web Version

Posted on 2009-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
A user has started to use the Lotus Notes Web Version and I have set him a default  password of 123456789 and ticked the  box of " Force the user to change the Internet Password ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,," to make the user able to change his password but what happened was

1- After the user put the Default  Internet Password he wasnt forced to change it with a new one and he access his emails successfully.

2- when the user attempts to change the password from the " Preferences"  he gets a massage of " Password was changed successfully" but it never changes .

3- The password only gets chagned when I change it on the user document on the Domino Directory .

Does any one know how to solve this problem
0
Comment
Question by:akhafaf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24151227
1) check that proper permissions are used on the address book ( Domino directory )

2) Test with a user that has admin or editor in the ACL

3) Double check the help in the Admin client on how to allow users to chnage passwords for iNotes - web version


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 24153866
Also check adminP for any password change errors.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24168240
1) the user has got the proper permission similar to all the other users but his is the only one having this problem .

2) I have tested it with my user ID since I am the Admin.

3) That one was checked too and the instructions in the help were applied but still  he has a problem

Moreover, on the adminP there is not problem for any user changing the Http Password.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 24172028
What errors show up in the log.nsf or adminp DB ?

Were there any name changes done for this person ?

What is different ?

If all else fails, delete and recreate the user completely.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24175460
There are no errors at all on the Log.nsf or the adminp DB...
There were no names chagned at all
But I think deleting and recreating the user will solve this problem .
0