Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How destructive is sysprep to the original machine

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I would like to use sysprep to duplicate a virtual machine (server 2003) that I have running in Hyper-V.

The machine has quite a lot of configuration including IIS etc. It is currently called (Dev01), I would like to make a copy of it calling it (Dev02) but I need to ensure the Dev01 virtual machine is completely intact and not destroyed in anyway.

If I run sysprep, will this cause a problem or rephrased, what do I expect to happen to Dev01 once I run Sysprep.

Regards
Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:eonic
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:matt_beatt
ID: 24146586
Why would you run sysprep on Dev01?  

If you want to create a new machine from the Dev01 server, clone it, sysprep the clone and that would be that

How to clone in Hyper-V - http://hypervoria.com/hyper-v/how-to-clone-a-virtual-machine-in-hyper-v.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MCKreed
ID: 24146914
Basically, sysprep takes out any identifying information like SID's, machine names ,and some machine settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Besso earned 1500 total points
ID: 24214637
Yes, while you are supposed to sysprep the original and then shutdown and copy, and then use that copy for all future VMs, I find it easier to just copy the VMs, and THEN run "newsid" on the copy once booted up.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897418.aspx
thats just with XP or WIndows Server 2003, I'm sure with 2008 and Vista this no longer works but figured it may help.
0