Solved

Hide "View Source" in HTML

Posted on 2009-04-15
7
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I want to hide the "View Source" option in my HTML Page.
Is there any Java Script code which hides the "View Source" Option.

Thanks and Regards
Puneet
0
Comment
Question by:PuneetKSaxena
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24146745
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:David H.H.Lee
ID: 24146766
Hi PuneetKSaxena,
In one word - "No". You can have a lot of method to make novice difficult to access your source code. But, you can't stop user scrapping the HTML source other third party tool.
You can see the previous thread that i asked long time ago, hope it give you some insight for this matter:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_20784441.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:PuneetKSaxena
ID: 24146786
Hi,

In my case everything is building at runtime. XML is generated at run time and through XSL it is converted to HTML which is displayed in the browser, So i want some java script code to hide the view source option

Thanks
Puneet
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24146800
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24146808
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxwern earned 500 total points
ID: 24146951
Not possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PuneetKSaxena
ID: 24262743
Ok..
0