Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

new SBS2003 install, SMTP fails on all emails

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hey,

I've set up a new SBS2003 and for some reason the SMTP fails.

No users can email outside of the server. sometimes you get errors:

There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <crljobs.co.uk #5.5.0 smtp;550 #5.1.0 Address rejected.>

sometimes nothing....

any ideas where to start?
0
Comment
Question by:Wicked-Websites
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24147033
Is that sending email or receiving email?
It isn't an Exchange error, so the remote server is rejecting the message. Is it always the same error? If so are you routing outbound email through a smart host? It could be the smart host is rejecting the message.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
spandexandy earned 2000 total points
ID: 24147046
You can start by opening Exchange System Manager and checking the "Smallbusiness SMTP Connector" properties of your routing group. Your outgoing SMTP mail will either be directed to go through your ISP (by using a smarthost) or your server will try on it's own to connect to send the mail directly to the recipients. I use the smart host (using SMTP details provided by my ISP) in my network.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mikeewalton
ID: 24176732
You did open port 25 on your router/firewall and point to the server ip? Correct?
0