[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to send attachment as zip file in perl?

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,
I have this part of code where I need to enable sending file as zip attachment in perl.

if ($func =~ /email (.*)/) {
      $send_email = 1;
      $subject = "Mail from  Servers";
      $attach = 1;
        @RECIP = split /,/, $1;
#      push @RECIP, $1;

      while (<STDIN>) {
            $out .= $_;      
      }

Regards,
Naseer

if ($func =~ /email (.*)/) {
	$send_email = 1;
	$subject = "Mail from  Servers";
	$attach = 1;
        @RECIP = split /,/, $1;
#	push @RECIP, $1;
 
	while (<STDIN>) {
		$out .= $_;	
	}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:naseer6679
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marchent
marchent earned 450 total points
ID: 24147552
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 450 total points
ID: 24148339
The code you posted does not send the e-mail.  You could use the MIME::Lite module to handle this:
    http://search.cpan.org/~rjbs/MIME-Lite-3.024/lib/MIME/Lite.pm
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 600 total points
ID: 24151859
MIME::Lite is the usual way most people use for sending attachments.
0