[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

asp.net vb.net export dataset to excel

Posted on 2009-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can in asp.net export a dataset to excel.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GiftsonDJohn
ID: 24146917
You have to bind the DataSet to DataGrid or GridView. Then you can use the following code to download as excel sheet.
DataGrid dg = new DataGrid();
                    dg.HeaderStyle.HorizontalAlign = HorizontalAlign.Center;
                    dg.HeaderStyle.Font.Bold = true;
 
                    dg.DataSource = ds.Tables[0];
                    dg.DataBind();
 
                    Response.Clear();
                    Response.Buffer = true;
                    Response.ContentType = "application/vnd.ms-excel";
                    Response.AddHeader("Content-Disposition", "attachment; filename=Consolidated Report.xls");
                    Response.Charset = "";
                    this.EnableViewState = false;
                    System.IO.StringWriter oStringWriter = new System.IO.StringWriter();
                    System.Web.UI.HtmlTextWriter oHtmlTextWriter = new System.Web.UI.HtmlTextWriter(oStringWriter);
                    dg.RenderControl(oHtmlTextWriter);
                    Response.Write(oStringWriter.ToString());
                    Response.End();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GiftsonDJohn
ID: 24146922
Here is the VB.net equivalent
Dim dg As New DataGrid()
dg.HeaderStyle.HorizontalAlign = HorizontalAlign.Center
dg.HeaderStyle.Font.Bold = True
 
dg.DataSource = ds.Tables(0)
dg.DataBind()
 
Response.Clear()
Response.Buffer = True
Response.ContentType = "application/vnd.ms-excel"
Response.AddHeader("Content-Disposition", "attachment; filename=Consolidated Report.xls")
Response.Charset = ""
Me.EnableViewState = False
Dim oStringWriter As New System.IO.StringWriter()
Dim oHtmlTextWriter As New System.Web.UI.HtmlTextWriter(oStringWriter)
dg.RenderControl(oHtmlTextWriter)
Response.Write(oStringWriter.ToString())
Response.End()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24146937
are you using VB2008? In this case, see how easy it is to generate a CSV or XML document from a dataset: http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2009/04/Using-LINQ-and-XML-Literals-to-transform-a-DataTable-into-a-HTML-table.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
badalpatel earned 2000 total points
ID: 24147438
You dont need to bind your dataset to the datagrid.
You can directy export to excel.
Code is below

 Sub exportToexCEl()
        Dim sSQL As String
        sSQL = "select * from t_user where suserType='n'"
        Dim ds As DataSet = CommonMethods.GetDataset(sSQL)
        Dim dt As DataTable = ds.Tables(0)
        Dim attachment As String = "attachment; filename=userlist.xls"
        Response.ClearContent()
        Response.AddHeader("content-disposition", attachment)
        Response.ContentType = "application/vnd.ms-excel"
        Dim tab As String = ""
        For Each dc As DataColumn In dt.Columns
            Response.Write(tab + dc.ColumnName)
            tab = vbTab
        Next
        Response.Write(vbLf)
        Dim i As Integer
        For Each dr As DataRow In dt.Rows
            tab = ""
            For i = 0 To dt.Columns.Count - 1
                Response.Write(tab + dr(i).ToString().Replace(vbCrLf, " "))
                tab = vbTab
            Next
            Response.Write(vbLf)
        Next
        Response.End()
    End Sub

Open in new window

0