[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Incoming email doesn't work

Posted on 2009-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have exchange 2003 at home for my email. It was originally just set up using popcon that collected mail from my isp account which had been forwarded from my domain (hosted at reg-123). I wanted it to be direct to my server instead of having popcon involved (popcon keeps letting in spam even though i've set rules) so i can use the IMF.  I can't get it to work though. At reg-123 i have deleted the forward rules for the e-mail and pointed the MX records directly at my external ip address.  Everytime i send an e-mail i get an instant bounce back saying "Returned mail: This domain is not hosted here (from mx1.123-reg.co.uk)".
I don't know if it's relevent or not but i have a subdomain www.mail.domain.co.uk which is pointed at the external address for webmail. This works fine. Incidently so does my outgoing mail.
HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:McSnoogins
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24147073

What exactly did you add in the MX record?

You can check for the existence of the MX record by running:

nslookup -q=mx domain.com

It should look like this on the DNS server:

@   IN MX   10   yourserver.domain.com.

Using an IP Address does not comply with RFCs on this topic and may cause problems.

@ can be replaced with "domain.com.", it's just shorthand for the origin, whether you see things like that depends on how you have access to the zone file.

If you only just made this change then you should allow time for it to propagate, it will not be immediately available everywhere.

Chris
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24147172
123-reg.co.uk did this to me a few weeks ago.
Their system didn't update correctly. The name servers continued to return their servers as MX records, but the the mail servers had removed them.

Put the DNS records back how they were, and then simply ADD a new host name and MX record to the DNS for your domain. Then wait at least four hours before removing the 123-reg.co.uk servers from the list of MX records.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 24147178
When i run that i get:
server: server.snoogins.local
address: 192.168.1.2

Non-Authoritative answer:
snoogins.co.uk MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mail.snoogins.co.uk.snoogins.co.uk
snoogins.co.uk nameserver = ns.hosteurope.com
snoogins.co.uk nameserver = ns2.hosteurope.com
ns.hosteurope.com internet address =212.67.202.2
ns2.hosteurope.com internet address =212.67.203.246

i'm not to clued up on mx records etc. but that mail exchanger seems a bit odd?
mail.snoogins.co.uk is the subdomain i have set up for my webmail that points to my external ip. It works fine.
Does this help any?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 24147193

Looks like you missed a dot :)

If you added "mail.snoogins.co.uk" instead of "mail.snoogins.co.uk." then it will append the zone name because the name is not considered absolute without the dot.

Edit the MX to include a trailing dot after the server name and it should be fine.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 24147322
Excellent input guys, thanks. I've put a dot on the end now. Will i have to wait a few hours before i can test anything?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24147349

That was quick, they've updated already, I can see your update here and it looks a lot better.

You may have to wait up to 24 hours to see the change elsewhere (unless you can clear any DNS cache you use). But you can check immediately by running:

nslookup -q=mx snoogins.co.uk 212.67.202.2

That directs the query at the name servers holding the zone. They have the correct answer now.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 24147381
Still getting this instant bounce back:
Reporting-MTA: dns; c2bthomr02.btconnect.com
Arrival-Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 13:53:46 +0100 (BST)

Final-Recipient: RFC822; Chris@snoogins.co.uk
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1
Remote-MTA: DNS; mx1.123-reg.co.uk
Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 550 This domain is not hosted here
Last-Attempt-Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 13:53:49 +0100 (BST)

Is this just because the dns at bt hasn't updated yet?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24147454

Yep. It's going to take a while, the TTL is 24 hours. Any DNS server that queried the name up to now will use the old value until the TTL expires (up to 24 hours).

If you could clear out the cache on those DNS servers they'd get the new value, but you can only do that when you directly control the DNS server (basically, only on your local network).

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 24147493
Poo :(. Oh well, roll on tomorrow :)
Thanks alot, i'll accept as soon as it kicks in and I don't need to pester anymore questions out of you :)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24147497

No worries, yell if you have any problems with it :)

Chris
0