Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE for Mac osx

Posted on 2009-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is this available
0
Comment
Question by:Dale_Summit
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rgutwein earned 2000 total points
ID: 24147096
On June 13, 2003, Microsoft announced that it was ceasing further development of Internet Explorer for Mac. The browser was not included in default installation of Mac OS X v10.4 "Tiger" which was released on April 29, 2005. Microsoft discontinued support for the product on December 31, 2005 and removed the application from their Macintosh downloads site on January 31, 2006. Microsoft recommends "that Macintosh users migrate to more recent web browsing technologies such as Apple's Safari.

However, if you still want to check it out, then go here:
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/mac 
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24147132
As the other expert says, it's basically not available for the mac.  However, you may be able to run it using Crossover.

http://www.codeweavers.com/products/cxmac/
0