[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word Macros disappeared and Toolbars reset - Word 2003 - How?

Posted on 2009-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi.

I have a member of staff of a client who has called me telling me there Word suddenly looks all different. They said their toolbars have changed and all their customisations have disappeared.

I logged into their screen and notice also their Macros have all disappeared also.
Also their default font has gone back to Times New Roman
It's as if Word 2003 has been reset to how it was when first installed.

What could have possible caused this?

The user said all was fine the day before but when they came in today all had changed. further probing said they did do an update but they said Word had already reset before the windows update.

Any ideas?

Note client running Windows XP in a a company domain. No other users reported this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24147081
had you try system restore?
or try to do Detect & Repair in MS WOrd
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 24147339
Customisations like this in word are usually stored within the template you use, I believe.

Default would be the 'normal.dot' for example. If this got corrupted somehow, I would imagine a new template would be created, and all your customisations would disappear. This could be how it happened?

The normal.dot is usually located in C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates

If your user makes any changes to toolbars etc now, are they saving etc properly?

Pete

0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 24148984
Ok good points. Not had a chance to try anything earlier. user has been working all day on system but has now gone home. Would I be safe to restore back to yesterday without upsetting her work for today too much?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 24149009
Also what you have said about the normal.dot template, does this also mean I coud transfer customisations from one PC user to another quite easily just by transferinng the normal.dot template?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:PeteJThomas
PeteJThomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 24149165
Provided they're not using a different template, yes, you can transfer customisations from one to another easily.

Here's a whole article explaining how to do different aspects and various ways of doing it - http://addbalance.com/word/movetotemplate.htm

And as for the system restore, if the work your user did is saved to a network location, or My Docs, then it should be fine, however files anywhere else are not necessarily preserved.

Regardless of that, it's always safer to take a copy to another location before doing something like this, just in case. :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24149187
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 31570377
The direction to normal.doc saved me. I found the folder and there was anormal.BAK in the folder already dated from start of the month. restored that and ingo, all was back how it was.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24155295
Excellent, glad you got it sorted!

Bare in mind that the different Office applications save things in slightly different ways, like Excel uses .xlb files stored again within the users profile (C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Excel) to store toolbar customisations for that user.

Usually if you google something along the lines of 'transferring toolbar customisations in <Office App>' you can usually find the info on where to look and how they are stored. :)

Cheers,

Pete
0