Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Storing Language Text in Database then displaying in browser.

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello,

I have one multi-language website in which I'm storing language content/text in Database as filed as TEXT field type.

I'm facing problem with different language char.

Like for french / spanish have some special char on their language , once we store this in DB and then we fetch from DB by php script and it get displayed in browser via php file.

But when we view that page from browser its showing converted those char in another some special char and all mixed up.

i think its related to char set problem

Can any advice how exactly i should store all this value in DB so this problem can avoid.

Many Thanks in Advance !!!
0
Comment
Question by:121doc
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
palanee83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24147392
Hi,

You can set UTF-8 char-set for DB.

Explore the below URL to know more about char-set


http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/charset.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shobinsun
shobinsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24147405
Hello,

Use 'utf8_general_ci' charset in database.

hope this will help you.

Regards.
0