Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry explorer bar

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,  
   I have a problem, I built an explorer bar for internet explorer with visual studio 2008, but I don't know how registry it? Someone can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:valerius2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 24148636
See http://www.codeproject.com/KB/shell/ietoolbartutorial.aspx ("Internet Explorer Toolbar (Deskband) Tutorial") - the 'DllRegisterServer()' function in the code sample shows what is needed to register a toolbar, all you need to do is to use your CLSID there.
STDAPI DllRegisterServer(void)
{
    // registers object, typelib and all interfaces in typelib
	HKEY hKeyLocal = NULL;
	RegCreateKeyEx(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, _T("Software\\Microsoft\\Internet Explorer\\Toolbar"), 0, NULL, REG_OPTION_NON_VOLATILE, KEY_WRITE, NULL, &hKeyLocal, NULL);
	RegSetValueEx(hKeyLocal, _T("{A6790AA5-C6C7-4BCF-A46D-0FDAC4EA90EB}"), 0, REG_BINARY, NULL, 0);
	RegCloseKey(hKeyLocal);
 
    return _Module.RegisterServer(TRUE); // register your COM object as usual
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:yamurthy
yamurthy earned 500 total points
ID: 24201520
if you are not sure of how to create CLSID, here's the steps :)
IN VS2008, go to Tools->CreateGUID,
CreateGUID dialog opens. see the attached file for snap shot.
Just copy and paste it in the code provided by jkr.


GUID.JPG
0