[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you password protect multiple PDF files at once?

Posted on 2009-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have tried compressing the files into a zip folder and adding a password (with the compression tool built into XP), but after 4 days it was only about 30% finished and it came up with an error "Cannot create output folder" (the disk wasn't full).

I have Acrobat 9, which I can password protect one document at a time, but this would take days to complete.

Are there other ways to password protect large numbers of documents at once?  (approximately 30,000 files)
0
Comment
Question by:jwesthafer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 1000 total points
ID: 24147409
Hello,

Can you not password-protect a folder which has all 30,000 of them in it and limit access that way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwesthafer
ID: 24147684
They wanted the individual documents themselves protected also.

I figured out that WINRAR will protect the entire compressed file, while the XP compression tool will password protect them individually (which keeps failing at different places).

I don't have a problem password protecting the entire directory which is already done, but the individual documents inside will be sent to different people without sending them the whole directory.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 24148329
Hi

If you have Acrobat Pro you can set security options via Batch Processing. I am traveling at the month so don,t have this in front of me but I believe you find this under Advanced.

Select and set up a new sequence then specify security options from the list. Set your desired options and click through OK. Select run options and output folder.

This should do it.

Hth
capt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwesthafer
ID: 31570396
Thanks for the help.
0