Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inserting Multiple Records into the DB

Posted on 2009-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I am currently coding something which allows users to create an announcement in their group. My idea is that the announcement will be shown on the group page for each member and they can click the cross to remove the announcement.

For this, I'm using db tables to insert a record for each userid with the same message and then when they delete the announcement it removes the record from the database.

Now, I have a query which gets me all the user ID's I want but i'm struggling on finding out how to insert multiple records, the code below is what I have so far but it's only inserting 1 record (the first userid from the query which gets the IDs):-

I think I may need a foreach statement but not sure how to implement it?

Thanks in advance
//Get the User ID's
$query='SELECT cm.member_id FROM members AS cm  WHERE cm.group_id = '.$id.' AND cm.name NOT IN ("'.$username.'") AND cm.deleted = 0';
$result=mysql_query($query);
 
		while($list=mysql_fetch_array($result,MYSQL_NUM))
		{
		//Insert a record for each member so they can dismiss the record
		$query='INSERT INTO announcements (group_id,member_id,subject,description,added_by,date_added)
				VALUES ('.$id.','.$list[0].',"'.$subject.'","'.$description.'","'.$added_by.'",'.$date_added.');';
		$result=mysql_query($query);
		
		}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:EzEApostle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
QualitySoftwareDevelopment earned 1000 total points
ID: 24147612
if you need more inserts in one line you can do like this:

$sql = "INSERT INTO table_name (field1, filed2, field3)
  VALUES
  ($data1, $data2, $data3),
  ($data1, $data2, $data3),
  ($data1, $data2, $data3),
  ($data1, $data2, $data3)";
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EzEApostle
ID: 24147644
I checked that thread from google but it doesnt help as I'm not using a form
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24148506
what are you using php?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:EzEApostle
ID: 31570403
owih
0