Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

local user and group accounts on domain controller

Posted on 2009-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am trying to remove users from the local administrators group on my 2003 server domian controller but the oddest thig, users and groups are not available when i go into the computer managment window
ee.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:btbsjtremper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 24147452
The host machine you are trying to view the local users and groups what O/S it is running? it is XP/Vista Home? - if that's the case you won't be able to manage local users through that managment console.

If it's not running those O/S

Try adding the local users and groups manually through mmc

start > run > mmc

add

Local Users & groups.



-eli
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theras2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24147465
Local Users and Computers don't exist on Domain Controllers.
Instead, go to Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Active Directory Users and Computers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MattiasN
ID: 24147539
I dont know if im mistaken about your answere? But local accounts is under //users and computers -->> Users ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24147828
Yep but that's not local to the machine, that's for the domain.
You'll notice the full path is ADUC, Domain, Users.
It's not ADUC, Users.
0