[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP Time Stamp

Posted on 2009-04-15
20
Medium Priority
?
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Time Stamp on FTP does not match the original date and time.

I am trying to upload folder which are created in 2008, however when I upload it on to FTP it shows the current DATE and TIME, that's today date. I am using MS-DOS as Directory Listing.

Any help is appreciated.

Regards,
Jana.
error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:parvathareddy
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24147513
Yeah that's normal.  You've created a new file today that is a copy of the old file, so of course the creation date will be today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvathareddy
ID: 24147560
I agree with a file, but If I copy a folder the contents inside the folder and the time stamp for the sub directory should be the same as it was created.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24147787
Nah it's all the same thing.  It's still a new object.
You can even just test this in Windows.  Copy any small, old folder and you'll see that everything in it has a creation date of now.  The modified' date remains the same as the original file, though.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 1500 total points
ID: 24149449
There are two options to "fix" this:
1) Send a ZIP file.  The ZIP file will then get the new "Last Modified" date, but the files INSIDE the ZIP file will be extractable with their original Last Modified date information.

2) Use an FTP tool that supports doing what you want to do.  I believe WS_FTP handles this with no problems, and other FTP tools may as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvathareddy
ID: 24149585
This also does not work, if not IIS what could be the best 3rd party FTP server which can over come this issue.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 24149945
There are two sides -- both the server AND the client must support it.    The actual command used to set the timestamp is:

MDTM [YYYYMMDDHHMMSS] filename.ext

I know that Secure FTP Server supports this option, as does the open-source Filezilla (which I use).  

I may have been wrong about WS_FTP, but I do know that some clients can handle this directly.  When I use Beyond Compare (www.scootersoftware.com) to push files to my web server, I get the correct (original) timestamp of my uploaded file.  I've heard that CuteFTP may also support this, too.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24150092
Lucky you joined the party.  I didn't even know this existed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvathareddy
ID: 24150158
I am trying to use FileZilla, WS_FTP, nothing works for me... the time stamps remains the same.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 24150211
I checked, and WS_FTP *does* allow it, but you have to set it up on a site-by-site basis, not as a "general" option.  Here's the instructions for doing so from the help system:

Preserving file date and time
By default, when you transfer files, the file date and time are updated to the date and time of the transfer. You can change this, so that the date and time are preserved.

To set how date and time are handled:

From the Site Manager, select the site in the Sites list.
Click Edit.
Select the Transfer page.
Select or clear Preserve filetime on uploads or Preserve filetime on downloads.
Important Note about Uploads
If the preservation of file date and time is not supported by the FTP site, you will get an "MTDM" error when you upload files to the site. Note, however, that the files will transfer correctly with updated timestamps from the FTP site. (The "MTDM" error is not serious, even though it displays in red.)

I have no easy way to test if the FTP server in IIS supports it or not, since I switched to Filezilla as my FTP Server -- but Filezilla definitely supports MTDM.


If you are really trying to synchronize a local folder with a remote FTP folder, then I would recommend getting Beyond Compare, which can handle much of the sync process for you automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvathareddy
ID: 24182206
I tried with FileZilla client and SmartFTP Client, these both does not help me. I am still not able to preserve the Time Stamps using these clients. Does IIS6.0 support these feature? if not does any one have a supporting document for the same.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 24184397
Apparently, the problem is IIS:
    http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_21323730.html

I would recommend downloading and using the Filezilla FTP server instead of IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvathareddy
ID: 24221212
I tried with FileZiila it happens the same way even if I use the filezilla client and select the Preserve Time Stamp option.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 24221401
Are you still using IIS as an ftp server?
 My suggestion was to use the Filezilla *server* instead
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 24261982
Why are we deleting this?  The original question was about preserving the timestamp on an FTP upload, which has been answered -- by using a client that supports the MDTM option.  The ancillary question was about doing this on IIS FTP server, which has also been answered -- IIS doesn't support this feature.  Another unasked question was how to get around the problem, which has also been answered -- by using the free and open course Filezilla FTP server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24264153
I agree with BillBach.  Thoroughly answered and shouldn't be deleted.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24269845
Accept post 4 (ID:24149449), Bilbach's 1st post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvathareddy
ID: 24323842
None of the expert was able to fix the issue, I tried with all the possible TBS which I was asked to follow. So I dont agree with any of the solution.
0