Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i create excel file  using vb.net , but i did not install excel application in my system.

Posted on 2009-04-15
9
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
how can i create excel file  using vb.net , but i did not install excel application in my system.
0
Comment
Question by:mseit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24147557
Generate Excel files without using Microsoft Excel
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/office/biffcsharp.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1500 total points
ID: 24147573
Reading and Writing Excel Spreadsheets Using ADO.NET C# DbProviderFactory
http://davidhayden.com/blog/dave/archive/2006/05/26/2973.aspx

Writing data to excel using oledb
http://p2p.wrox.com/c/1745-create-excel-file-without-excel-being-installed.html
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24147620
I'm not sure if it comes standard with Visual Studio, but on your References dialog, underneath the COM tab there should be a listing for Microsoft Excel [version #] Object Library, or similar. You can add a reference to that and create Excel applications/files.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24147629
@Kaufmed --> this comes only if you have owc or excel installed on the pc !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rdskill
ID: 24148010
This worked for me.

David
        Dim connectionStringTemplate As String = "Driver={Microsoft Excel Driver (*.xls)};DriverId=790;Dbq=" & _
                                c_FileName & ";DefaultDir=" & My.Settings.SaveAttachmentTo & ";"
 
        Dim cn As String = connectionStringTemplate
        Dim sqlSelect As String = "SELECT * FROM [DigitraceExportqy$];"    ' The name of the worksheet followed by $.       
        ' Load the Excel worksheet into a DataTable      
        Dim workbook As DataSet = New DataSet()
        Dim excelAdapter As System.Data.Common.DataAdapter = _
                New System.Data.Odbc.OdbcDataAdapter(sqlSelect, cn)
        Try
            excelAdapter.Fill(workbook)
            Dim ws As DataTable = workbook.Tables(0)
            ' build table for converted data
            Dim tbl As New DataTable
            tbl.Columns.Add("Type")
            tbl.Columns.Add("Order")
            tbl.Columns.Add("Active?")
            tbl.Rows.Add(row)
 
        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message, My.Settings.ProgramTitle, MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Error)
 
        End Try

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rdskill
ID: 24148059
sorry.... goofed the snippet copy...  
        Dim connectionStringTemplate As String = "Driver={Microsoft Excel Driver (*.xls)};DriverId=790;Dbq=" & _
                                FileName & ";DefaultDir=" & My.Settings.SaveAttachmentTo & ";"
 
        Dim cn As String = connectionStringTemplate
        Dim sqlSelect As String = "SELECT * FROM [DigitraceExportqy$];"    ' The name of the worksheet followed by $.       
        ' Load the Excel worksheet into a DataTable      
        Dim workbook As DataSet = New DataSet()
        Dim excelAdapter As System.Data.Common.DataAdapter = _
                New System.Data.Odbc.OdbcDataAdapter(sqlSelect, cn)
        Try
            excelAdapter.Fill(workbook)
            Dim ws As DataTable = workbook.Tables(0)
            ' build table for converted data
            Dim tbl As New DataTable
            tbl.Columns.Add("Type")
            tbl.Columns.Add("Order")
            tbl.Columns.Add("Active?")
  
            For Each wsRow As DataRow In ws.Rows
                Dim row As DataRow = tbl.NewRow
                row(0) = wsRow.Item(1).ToString.ToUpper         
                row(1) = wsRow.Item(13).ToString.ToUpper        
                row(2) = wsRow.Item(2).ToString.ToUpper         
	        tbl.Rows.Add(row)
	    next
 
        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message, My.Settings.ProgramTitle, MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Error)
 
        End Try

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24148509
@Dhaest -- Yeah I wasn't sure about that, but I could have sworn I saw a download for an Office SDK that was independent of the suite. But I can't find it now. No visit from the SDK fairy this time  :(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mseit
ID: 31570417
Good
0