Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to know which w3wp.exe is associated with which application pool? IIS 2008

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I view task manager processes I can see the w3wp.exe for each application pool but I can't tell which is which. I want to see which app pools are using the memory. I can run appcmd.exe and it gives me a WP number but I can't associate that with the w3wp.exe process either. How can I find out which w3wp.exe belongs to which website?
IIS.gif
0
Comment
Question by:jamesh1031
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:harperse
ID: 24148272
jamesh1031,

The easiest way I have found is to use the Process Explorer tool from Microsoft/SysInternals.  Select a w3wp process from the process list, and under the Image tab, look at the command line field.  The last argument on the line (-ap) will have your application pool name in quotes.  You can get the Process Explorer tool from http://live.sysinternals.com.  The executable is called procexp.exe.

Best of luck,
harperse
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 24148306

In full agreement with the method. But wanted to note that Windows 2008 can include the Command Line in Task Manager as a column (View / Select Columns).

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 31570418
I appreciate both answers. Chris had the best solution because its right there for me in Task Manager. Thank you.
0