Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archiving in Lotus Notes 7.0.2

Posted on 2009-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have set up archiving for emails older than 30 days, in all views, set the schedule to run every day at 5pm. but i noticed there are still emails from 6 months ago in my inbox. it is keeping me extreemly close to my quota
0
Comment
Question by:btbsjtremper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24151332
Emails or calendar or meetings ?

Emails should be archived. Not necessarily true fr meetings, reminders etc.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:btbsjtremper
ID: 24151641
these are all emails not meeting requests or anything like that
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 24153885
two things
(1) is your client on at 5pm for it to run the archiving?

(2) Depending on the message, notes will not archive it if there are more recent replies in the same thread.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 750 total points
ID: 24153888
also in 7 I think you had to enable local scheduled agents (not sure of exact wording) under File->Preferences->User Preferences
0
 

Author Comment

by:btbsjtremper
ID: 24156692
replies to the two comments above
(1) yes the machine is on at 5pm
(2) that makes sense - never knew that

is that scheduler any different from the one that is in the archive configuration wizard
0