[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add My Computer to Desktop via GPO

Posted on 2009-04-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Other than forcing Classic Start Menu, is there a way to ensure the My Computer icon is present on the desktop via GPO?
0
Comment
Question by:jbester5777
  • 6
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24147859
There is no standard way of doing this using GPO, i.e. no admin templates exist to do it. You'd need to use a login script to make the changes.

I'm sure someone else on here will be able to come up with script that can do it, but scripting isn't one of my strong points unfortunately... :(

So just getting you started really! :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24148156
This is interesting. It should be possible to use the info in here to simply add the registry key they talk about... Have a look, I'll post again in a minute...

http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/7/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24148313
Hmmmm... Well I've tried using the following to add the key as the article suggests, and the key is added successfully, but hasn't actually put the icon on the desktop for me...

reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Desktop\NameSpace\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}"

That'll teach me for getting my hopes up won't it...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:parul11183
ID: 24149375
try this attached reg file, it will work surely
save this code with .reg file, it wl surely solve ur prblm

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\NonEnum]
"{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000000
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24149501
I've just tried adding the subkey and value etc suggested above, but it hasn't added My Computer back to my desktop either... :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:parul11183
ID: 24149523
try this first
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\NonEnum]
"{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000001

and then
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\NonEnum]
"{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000000


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24149606
It worked, at first - But if I remove the tick from the 'My Computer' checkbox in Display Properties > Customize Desktop, then giving this key a value of 0 or 1 makes no difference - The icon is not there. So I've got no idea...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
parul11183 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24149607
i m writing for windows XP, tell me if u r using some other OS,
or do one thing
write GPEDIT.MSC IN run
and check out the attached filem, for XP only
way.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24573458
Can you please clarify for anyone that looks this question up exactly what fixed the issue?

Did changing that setting to 'Disabled' force the My Computer icon to appear? I tested this near the start of the question, and it made no difference at all, hence why I did not suggest trying it - I'm curious as to what actually happened?

Many thanks,

Pete
0