Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to rename Sybase ASE on Windows ?

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to rename an existing instance, it is running on a Windows Server 2003 box. We are using this version: "Adaptive Server Enterprise/12.5.0.3/EBF 11449 ESD#4/P/NT (IX86)/OS 4.0/rel12503/1939/32-bit/OPT/Sat Sep 20 22:28:57 2003"

I know the usual Sybase steps involved in this task (change Run file, change sql.ini, do drop/add server) but I am unfamiliar with the widows specific parts of the task. For example are registry changes needed & how to change/create a new windows service ?

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:IDCSSupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Franek
Jan Franek earned 150 total points
ID: 24148326
I haven't seen Windows ASE for a while but as far as I remeber, the name of Windows service and name of run file is not important. So I would just change server name in run file, sql.ini and drop and add 'local' remote server in ASE.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 600 total points
ID: 24166243
Sybase ASE on Windows runs mostly out of the registry. If you're starting/stopping ASE as a service, the RUN_SERVER file is ignored. However I think the Windows version actually lets you rename a server...? I don't have one installed right now on my laptop so I can't check.

You're correct about what you'd normally have to do under UNIX, but the Windows registry complicates things.

That said, if you do all those things, you can still start ASE through the RUN_SERVER file. You won't be able to stop it as a service, and you have to keep open the command prompt window you launched the RUN_SERVER in else ASE dies! :)

Also that is an old and unreliable version to be running. If you have to be on ASE 12.5.x then 12.5.4 with the latest patch/EBF is the place to be. Of course, all 12.5.x support ends this year on December 31.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IDCSSupport
ID: 31570427
Thanks
0