Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Build a SQL Select statement

Posted on 2009-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Guys

I am trying to build a simple Select statement.

DECLARE @BasicField AS VARCHAR(50)
set @BasicField = 'City'
Select * from dbo.AMGR_Client_Tbl
where  @BasicField = 'Slough'

This does not bring any data back.

i thought the select statement would be:
Select * from dbo.AMGR_Client_Tbl
where City = 'Slough'
This brings a number of rows back.

Any help please!!
0
Comment
Question by:Shezad Ahmed
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanielWillmott
ID: 24147741
DECLARE @BasicField AS VARCHAR(50)
set @BasicField = 'City'
Select * from dbo.AMGR_Client_Tbl
where  @BasicField = 'Slough'
This query would be trying to find rows where 'City'='Slough' which will never return any rows.


0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 375 total points
ID: 24147746
DECLARE @BasicField AS VARCHAR(50), @sql nvarchar(2000)
set @BasicField = 'City'
set @sql = 'Select * from dbo.AMGR_Client_Tbl '
set @sql = @sql + ' where ' + @basicfield + ' = ''''slough'''

exec sp_executesql @sql
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shezad Ahmed
ID: 31570430
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24148609
Since this answered your question, by the rules on EE, it cannot be a B answer. Please change it to an A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shezad Ahmed
ID: 24155472
How do I change it.
0