Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net 1.1

Posted on 2009-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to call the one column data from database and store it on a database after selecting the values
How to call the one column data from database and store it on a database after selecting the values in asp.net web page 
 
iam able to call the data into dropdown list but when iam selecting other dropdownlist it is showing the firt index and even after selecting the correct index it storing the value of 1st index by default, any help where iam going wrong

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:muneerz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GiftsonDJohn earned 1000 total points
ID: 24147763
Hi

I am not clear about your 1st question

The answer for your second question is, make sure you are not rebinding the dropdown values on the page load while on the post back of the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muneerz
ID: 24147883
Yeah, as soon as the page load , iam able to see the data from database in my 1stdropdownlist , when iam selecting other dropdownlist2 value the 1stdropdownlist1 is again showing the 1st index

example if i have following values in 1stdropdownlist:
Number 1
Number 2
Number 3

 after selecting Number 2 in 1stdropdownlist when iam selecting other value in dropdownlist2 the 1stdropdownlist1  is showing me Number 1--help me..
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:spprivate
spprivate earned 1000 total points
ID: 24147998
See if you have enable view state set to true in the control.
Also make sure you are loading data to control only once .ie check for ispostback=false before you populate the 1st dropdown
0
 

Author Comment

by:muneerz
ID: 24148058
Thanks a lot sir, u r solution worked and rocked my application:) i hope i could give u 2000 points for this
0