Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application Exception

Posted on 2009-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello All,

I recently ran into a problem after applying the most recent patches on a machine running Windows XP Pro SP3 with Outlook 2007. When the user opens Outlook, the following application exception shows on the screen:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
- <DSIExceptionDetails xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
  <MachineName>******</MachineName>
  <TimeStamp>4/15/2009 1:23:04 PM</TimeStamp>
  <ApplicationDomain>DSI.PVEOutlookAddin.dll.manifest</ApplicationDomain>
- <Exception>
  <Message>Unable to cast COM object of type 'PVDMShared.cUtilityClass' to interface type 'PVDMShared._cUtility'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{F395DF12-6815-442F-86E1-5E65368BC6B8}' failed due to the following error: No such interface supported (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80004002 (E_NOINTERFACE)).</Message>
  <StackTrace>at PVDMShared.cUtilityClass.DLLPath() at ea.a()</StackTrace>
  </Exception>
  </DSIExceptionDetails>

I have no clue what that means. Any thoughts? Thanks!
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?> 
- <DSIExceptionDetails xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
  <MachineName>********</MachineName> 
  <TimeStamp>4/15/2009 1:23:04 PM</TimeStamp> 
  <ApplicationDomain>DSI.PVEOutlookAddin.dll.manifest</ApplicationDomain> 
- <Exception>
  <Message>Unable to cast COM object of type 'PVDMShared.cUtilityClass' to interface type 'PVDMShared._cUtility'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{F395DF12-6815-442F-86E1-5E65368BC6B8}' failed due to the following error: No such interface supported (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80004002 (E_NOINTERFACE)).</Message> 
  <StackTrace>at PVDMShared.cUtilityClass.DLLPath() at ea.a()</StackTrace> 
  </Exception>
  </DSIExceptionDetails>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jgsimek
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 24148007
Hi, jqsimek.

The error is being caused by an Outlook add-in.  Disable the add-in.  To do that

1.  Click Tools > Trust Center
2.  When the Trust Center appears click Add-ins in the left-hand pane
3.  Click the Go button at the bootom of the page
4.  Disable (i.e. uncheck) or remove the offending add-in

I can't tell you which add-in it is that's causign the problem.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jgsimek
ID: 31570433
Thank you so much! That did the trick!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24148521
You're welcome.  Glad I could help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:tay1834
ID: 24667525
I have a problem with Outlook 2003. When the user opens Outlook, the following application exception shows on the screen:
I tried BlueDevilFan's fix and disabled all of the add-in's and every time I open Outlook 2003 I get the same error.  

 <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
- <DSIExceptionDetails xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
  <MachineName>NGMS-STATEW007</MachineName>
  <TimeStamp>6/19/2009 3:29:57 PM</TimeStamp>
  <ApplicationDomain>DSI.PVEOutlookAddin.dll.manifest</ApplicationDomain>
- <Exception>
  <Message>Unable to cast COM object of type 'PVDMShared.cUtilityClass' to interface type 'PVDMShared._cUtility'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{F395DF12-6815-442F-86E1-5E65368BC6B8}' failed due to the following error: No such interface supported (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80004002 (E_NOINTERFACE)).</Message>
  <StackTrace>at PVDMShared.cUtilityClass.DLLPath() at ea.a()</StackTrace>
  </Exception>
  </DSIExceptionDetails>
 <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?> 
- <DSIExceptionDetails xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
  <MachineName>NGMS-STATEW007</MachineName> 
  <TimeStamp>6/19/2009 3:29:57 PM</TimeStamp> 
  <ApplicationDomain>DSI.PVEOutlookAddin.dll.manifest</ApplicationDomain> 
- <Exception>
  <Message>Unable to cast COM object of type 'PVDMShared.cUtilityClass' to interface type 'PVDMShared._cUtility'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{F395DF12-6815-442F-86E1-5E65368BC6B8}' failed due to the following error: No such interface supported (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80004002 (E_NOINTERFACE)).</Message> 
  <StackTrace>at PVDMShared.cUtilityClass.DLLPath() at ea.a()</StackTrace> 
  </Exception>
  </DSIExceptionDetails>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bcapello
ID: 25282583
I just fixed this issue for a user in my company.  close Outlook.  look in Add/Remove programs for an application called 'PaperVision Document Viewer' remove it and any other Paper Vision Tools. retart Outlook and the error should be gone.  :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:viper-x-
ID: 30134558
PVDM is part of PaperVision. Papervision is a document viewer application.

The easiest thing to do is go to Add and Remove programs then uninstall Papvervisoin.

Install Papervision again if the user requires the use of this program. The addon in 2003 may not show up. You cannot  simply repair/re-install the application or at least in my case.

I just tested on a user who is having the issue you stated above .
0