?
Solved

Windows 2008 AD eventlogs - DNS - Hyper don't start

Posted on 2009-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I have 2 DC windows 2008 x64 STD, with hyperV activated on the same site.
The AD and replications are ok. I tried to install an other full rights dc 2008 x64 on a different site. After the promotion, i reboot the serveur and all is ok. But after a segond reboot, the dns, dhcp, eventlogs services won't start. I tried to install windows 2003 std x32 in place, and all is ok. But  the first DC win2k8 x64 has now the same mistake.
Anyne can help me ? (Please excuse my very bad english). yours.
0
Comment
Question by:ABI-INFORMATIQUE
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24148113
Do you have two nics in the machines?  Hyper-V grabs on to the nic that it was assigned to and turns it into a virtual switch.  Make sure that Hyper-V isn't pointing to the NIC you are using for the Host OS.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24148225
You can run Hyper-V on one NIC that is fine. You should be using Hyper-V on a system that isn't running any other services. Run a dcdiag and post results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ABI-INFORMATIQUE
ID: 24151817
Thanks,
My (french) DCDIAG (sorry).

Microsoft Windows [version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. Tous droits réservés.



Diagnostic du serveur d'annuaire

Exécution de l'installation initiale :
   Tentative de recherche de serveur associé...
   Serveur associé : SRV-HV2DC2
   * Forêt AD identifiée.
   Collecte des informations initiales terminée.

Exécution des tests initiaux nécessaires

   Test du serveur : Siege\SRV-HV2DC2
      Démarrage du test : Connectivity
         ......................... Le test Connectivity
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a réussi

Exécution des tests principaux

   Test du serveur : Siege\SRV-HV2DC2
      Démarrage du test : Advertising
         ......................... Le test Advertising
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a réussi
      Démarrage du test : FrsEvent
         Impossible d'interroger le journal des événements
         File Replication Service sur le serveur SRV-HV2DC2.appase.local.
         Erreur 0x6d9
         « Le mappeur de point final n'a plus de point final disponible. »
         ......................... Le test FrsEvent
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a échoué
      Démarrage du test : DFSREvent
         Impossible d'interroger le journal des événements DFS Replication sur
         le serveur SRV-HV2DC2.appase.local. Erreur 0x6d9
         « Le mappeur de point final n'a plus de point final disponible. »
         ......................... Le test DFSREvent
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a échoué
      Démarrage du test : SysVolCheck
         ......................... Le test SysVolCheck
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a réussi
      Démarrage du test : KccEvent
         Impossible d'interroger le journal des événements Directory Service
         sur le serveur SRV-HV2DC2.appase.local. Erreur 0x6d9
         « Le mappeur de point final n'a plus de point final disponible. »
         ......................... Le test KccEvent
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a échoué
      Démarrage du test : KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... Le test KnowsOfRoleHolders
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a réussi
      Démarrage du test : MachineAccount
         ......................... Le test MachineAccount
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a réussi
      Démarrage du test : NCSecDesc
         ......................... Le test NCSecDesc
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a réussi
      Démarrage du test : NetLogons
         ......................... Le test NetLogons
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a réussi
      Démarrage du test : ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... Le test ObjectsReplicated
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a réussi
      Démarrage du test : Replications
         [Replications Check,SRV-HV2DC2] Une tentative de réplication récente a
         échoué :
            De SRV-HV1DC1 vers SRV-HV2DC2
            Contexte de nommage : DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=appase,DC=local
            La réplication a généré une erreur (1256) :
            Le système distant n'est pas disponible. Pour obtenir des informatio
ns à propos du dépannage réseau, consulter l'Aide Windows.

            L'échec s'est produit à 2009-04-15 20:48:54.
            La dernière réussite s'est produite à 2009-04-15 17:51:24.
            7 échecs se sont produits depuis la dernière réussite.
         ......................... Le test Replications
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a échoué
      Démarrage du test : RidManager
         ......................... Le test RidManager
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a réussi
      Démarrage du test : Services
         Impossible d'ouvrir IPC distant à [SRV-HV2DC2.appase.local] : erreur
         0x35 « Le chemin réseau n'a pas été trouvé. »
         ......................... Le test Services
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a échoué
      Démarrage du test : SystemLog
         Impossible d'interroger le journal des événements System sur le
         serveur SRV-HV2DC2.appase.local. Erreur 0x6d9
         « Le mappeur de point final n'a plus de point final disponible. »
         ......................... Le test SystemLog
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a échoué
      Démarrage du test : VerifyReferences
         ......................... Le test VerifyReferences
          de SRV-HV2DC2 a réussi


   Exécution de tests de partitions sur DomainDnsZones
      Démarrage du test : CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Le test CheckSDRefDom
          de DomainDnsZones a réussi
      Démarrage du test : CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Le test CrossRefValidation
          de DomainDnsZones a réussi

   Exécution de tests de partitions sur ForestDnsZones
      Démarrage du test : CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Le test CheckSDRefDom
          de ForestDnsZones a réussi
      Démarrage du test : CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Le test CrossRefValidation
          de ForestDnsZones a réussi

   Exécution de tests de partitions sur Schema
      Démarrage du test : CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Le test CheckSDRefDom
          de Schema a réussi
      Démarrage du test : CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Le test CrossRefValidation
          de Schema a réussi

   Exécution de tests de partitions sur Configuration
      Démarrage du test : CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Le test CheckSDRefDom
          de Configuration a réussi
      Démarrage du test : CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Le test CrossRefValidation
          de Configuration a réussi

   Exécution de tests de partitions sur appase
      Démarrage du test : CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Le test CheckSDRefDom
          de appase a réussi
      Démarrage du test : CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Le test CrossRefValidation
          de appase a réussi

   Exécution de tests d'entreprise sur appase.local
      Démarrage du test : LocatorCheck
         ......................... Le test LocatorCheck
          de appase.local a réussi
      Démarrage du test : Intersite
         ......................... Le test Intersite
          de appase.local a réussi

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24152270
Kind of hard to read but make sure your DCs only point to internal DNS servers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ABI-INFORMATIQUE
ID: 24154885
Sorry,
After my problem, i can't point to internal server, because dns service don't start.
I have to point to a dns on line (a win2k3 dc).

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ABI-INFORMATIQUE earned 2000 total points
ID: 25195515
Sorry Angelll but i found the issue of this question.
This is a windows 2008 bug.
When you use GPO to change "internationnal settings" system accounts are corrupted.
firstable, disable the bad GPO.
Waiting the patch from microsoft, you can copy settings to system accounts. (control panel, internationnal settings, administration, copy to system accounts).
0