Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router Telnet Access

Posted on 2009-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi,

i have a Cisco 3845 router.  i have configured for telnet access and set a password.  i can get in just fine.  the issue is it's not prompting me for to put in "en" and prompt for password.  once i telnet in, i just type en, config t, and away i go.

i need this to prompt, i have done it before, i just can't remember the command.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Vjz1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24148040
R1>enable
R1#configure terminal
R1(config)#enable password cisco
R1(config)#enable secret router
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ionut_mir
ID: 24148045
Try:

Router(config)#enable secret <your password>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vjz1
ID: 24148125
yeah i tried that:

#enable secret password

but no go.  is there something else?

when i'm on the console, it does what i want, i type en and it asked me for the password again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24148202
config term first
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TakedaT
ID: 24148216
could you show us what you have at the bottom of your configuration for the vty lines?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24148218
Did you do both of these?

R1(config)#enable password cisco
R1(config)#enable secret router

just follow those lines exactly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vjz1
ID: 24148311
line con 0
exec-timeout 0 0
password 7 jfioewhafidhso
logging synchronous
login

line aux 0
password 7 jfdosjafiodsa
login

line vty 0 4
access-class 23 in
privilege level 15
password 7 jfdoksajfod
login

line vty 5 15
access-class 23 in
privilege level 15
password 7 fdsoafjdos
login

line vty 16 1052
password 7 jfdosajfods
login


thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 1000 total points
ID: 24148433
delete the 'privilege level 15'
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TakedaT
TakedaT earned 1000 total points
ID: 24148436
I believe that the "privilege level 15" on your vty lines gives the telnet sessions full access, bypassing the need for the "enable secret" lines.  If you remove those lines from your vty lines, and add the lines that RPPreacher stated, does this help?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ionut_mir
ID: 24148526
Try again to add the commands:

Router#config t
Router(config)#enable secret <password> priv 15

What error do you get? Post it,if you can.
0