Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compact Flash media error

Posted on 2009-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi I have SanDisk 256 CompactFlash with some important photos on. When I put it in a card reader, the media comes up and I can see folders. But when I click on the DCIM folder, which should contain the images, everything freezes. Exploere simply doesn't respond. After a while, I get an error report.

I wonder if there are some utilities or things I can try to get the files off the disk because, since disk is not fried, at least. It has some fuinctionality. I don't want to give up on it without trying.
04/15/09 Removed Philosophy & Religion zone - Callandor, Hardware Zone Advisor

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24148137
Consider Zero Assumption Recovery.  www.z-a-recovery.com  It's $50.00 but it does a heck of a job. Also is handy in recovering corrupt hard drives and raid arrays.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 24148573
Thanks. I'll try it out!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24151081
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mstoebner
ID: 24283939
Another good program you might try is Unstoppable Copier, I had a cheapo SD card that became corrupted and was able to recover most of my photos off of it using this nice little app.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 24684759
Thanks for the tips. Zero Assumption worked, and if you use it with CompactFlash memories only it's free. It worked for me. But my browser hangs when I try to accept the solution here...
0