[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Javascript error in homepage

Posted on 2009-04-15
11
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When I load this page http://alturl.com/g8b3 in IE7 I get a Javascript error about "ZeroClipboard", while in Firefox I notice no problem.

What cause the problem in IE7?
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24148299
the error occurs on line 919
where ZeroClipBoard
Is undefined.
So what you can do is to get the browser source code and find that line maybe that name is no longer being used
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 24148442
The problem is that the source code (the PHP file) has only 654 lines...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24148600
when you run the app in the browser right clik and select Sourse code and go to line 919
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 24148979
> browser right clik and select Sourse code

I did it and I see only 702 lines.   Why?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gaston_acevedo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24149000
in the included script-get.js, line 918 you try to use the object ZeroClipboard, but the include of  <script type="text/javascript" src="ZeroClipboard.js"></script>
is missing in the main page.

Add this include (and of course the js file) to the page before
<script type="text/javascript" src="script-get.js"></script>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24149006
can you post that code
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 31570452
right! thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24149143
i should have got some partial points too
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 24149189
erikTsomik, following your instructions I only see 702 lines
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24149197
you did not say that you do have external js files
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 24149519
I didn't know that it counts them too
0