Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Variable Expression

Posted on 2009-04-15
18
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have created a Variable in a new SSIS Package. I changed the EvaluateAsExpression property from its default value of False to True. I clicked on the Expression property but it does not prompt me with a Build Button. Any ideas? is there a property that needs to be set under Tools>Options? I can write my expression in the property but it does not allow me to select the build button to design more sophisticated expressions. Any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dmlyo150
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24153794
Does is work as expression when you type one in manually? I would assume its just a BIDS bug
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmlyo150
ID: 24154430
Yes, the expressions work when I type one in manually. but I am new to this and really need the expression builder. sorry but what is a BIDS bug?
almost 128K points -what do you have for me HoggZilla? any ideas?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24154522
BIDS = Business Intelligence Development Studio
Thats what you are developing your SSIS pacakge in.
I notice it has a few of these idiosyncrocies - windows that won't resize, annoying stuff like that.
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 24156394
Tell me what is your goal... give more details!
Regards,
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmlyo150
ID: 24156962
my goal is pretty simple: I want to create a User defined Variable and use it to calculate a value, such as a dated file name, FileName_04162009.txt.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 24157065
You want to generate a variavble with FileName_04162009.txt, correct?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 24157121
Do you want something like attached image?

Regards,
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
SSIS-VarAsExpression.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmlyo150
ID: 24158493
that is exactly what I'm looking for -the expression builder -not the expression. the dated files name is just one of many.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 24158550
ok... need more help?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmlyo150
ID: 24158635
PedroCGD maybe you didn't read my original post, the problem that I'm encountering is that when I change the EvaluateAsExpression property from its default value of False to True. I clicked on the Expression property but it does not prompt me with a Build Button. I can type the expression manually, but I do not get the build button which allows me to display the expression builder.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 24158907
oohh.... do you have SP2 installed?
regards
Pedro
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmlyo150
ID: 24159156
I think its SP1

ssis-ABOUT.JPG
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 24159202
Download and install SP2
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24164355
I do have a build button in my editor. Note my version of Visual Studio is different to yours. How you get it to that version, and whether the RTM thing makes a difference.... I don't know.
My version: 8.0.50727.867 (vsvista.050727-8600)(vsvista.050727-8600)
yours: 8.0.50727.42 (vsvista.050727-8600)
 

BIDS.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmlyo150
ID: 24167328
I cannot find a VS '05 SP2 (download) I read somewhere it might not be a client side install.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 1500 total points
ID: 24167349
from your image you already has SP 2 installed (9.00.3042)

Install SP3 (9.00.4035)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dmlyo150
ID: 24167494
link?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dmlyo150
ID: 31570455
SP3 Fixed it for me -thanks for your help.     davlyo
0