[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL update based on data from another table

Posted on 2009-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to update a field in a table based on a field from another table. I am only familiar with using Joins with a Select statement so I know my syntext is wrong... can someone please show me the correct syntext.
Update HanStores T SET T.AuditCompany = 'WRP' 
Left outer join HanAR T1 On T.StoreNum = T1.StoreID
Where T1.Auditor LIKE 'Carl%'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dannyg280
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24148374
Update HanStores
SET AuditCompany = 'WRP'
FROM HanStores T Left outer join
      HanAR T1 On T.StoreNum = T1.StoreID
Where T1.Auditor LIKE 'Carl%'
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyg280
ID: 24149064
Thanks for the responce.... I'm still getting a syntext error
"#1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'FROM HanStores T
Left outer join
      HanAR T1 On T.StoreNum = T1.StoreID
' at line 3
"

I'm using MySQL 5.0
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24151258
a OUTER join  does not make any sense in your example..
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/update.html
Update HanStores T, HanAR T1  
  SET T.AuditCompany = 'WRP' 
WHERE T.StoreNum = T1.StoreID
 and T1.Auditor LIKE 'Carl%'

Open in new window

0