Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharp beep Sound Dell D630

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Computer make a sharp beep.  The computer has been reimaged and the sound still persist.  The user will get an email and it beeps, when she scrolls the volume control it beeps and even when it is on mute the sound comes thru the headphone.

Is this a hardware problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mutec1
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24148412
If you have a dell diagnostic utility, then scan your hardware for errors. It could be any hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24148793
But before that try turning off the system beep:
http://en.community.dell.com/forums/p/19245423/19383304.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mutec1
ID: 31570472
Exactly what I was looking for- Issue resolved.
0