Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MASM and dos emulation?

Posted on 2009-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to load MASM into a computer lab. The CS instructor mentioned that if I could run it in a virtual box students wouldnt be able to corrupt the OS.

I have Deepfreeze so im not worried about the OS corrupting but it would be nice to not have the machine restart if they had an issue in MASM.

Ive never done assembly so im not very familiar with it although I do know how MASM installs. The issue is I would like to possibly run it in a freedos or dosbox emulator so if it did crash, it would just crash the emulator. Im not sure if just installing these to the machine and installing MASM to it will work as ive heard the "floating math" is different.

Would running dosbox or freedos and installing MASM to it work? Would it protect the windows XP OS from "corrupting". Or would I be better using virtual pc?
0
Comment
Question by:grulkem
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 24154286
Virtual Box is fine, as is Virtual PC ==> they're both good virtual environments.  Either will isolate your environment from the host OS (XP) ==> if the machine crashes, they simply reboot the virtual machine (no impact on the host).   This works the same whether you use Virtual Box, Virtual PC, or VMWare.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24154505
DOSBox and MASM should work as well .... I know this combination works from within Ubuntu.
0