Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper V to Esx vmware

Posted on 2009-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi

I have a server with host os as win 2k8 and three hyper v' of win 2k3 server . I want to convert it to ESX VMWare combination.

How do I go about it.

Like I heard that esx doean't have a host and guest os concept, then how do I make my existign config of host and guest be converted to esx vmware.

Please provide some good poiters, I have the tools etc that i need to convert them , I just don't know though what will be the converted form of hyperv to vmware look like.
0
Comment
Question by:ashjuv
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfields71
ID: 24148679
You can use one of the many VMware conversion tools.
http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/features.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GKumaran
ID: 24148706
I assume it's Windows 2008 Server Hyper-V hosting 3 Virtual machines of Windows2003 servers

You will be able convert all the Virtual machines but not the HyperV server.

To convert Hyper-V VMs to ESX you will need to covert them as physical machines. You will need to use converter built into WS 6.5 OR converter built into VC 2.5 (update 2).

Refer to this, the blog is in German, but click on the Pictures, they will walk through.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GKumaran
ID: 24148862
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ashjuv
ID: 24149028
I am not sure if I understood this correctly. This is what I basically have to do. I have physical server running windows server 2008 with virtual machines running on them right, so I want to take that same server and convert everything on it to esx as host operating system and vmware as guest operating systems. In which case I am assuming the physical server and all the virtual machines have to be converted to virtual machines only, right?? Or the configuration will be the same as in a host running windows server 2008 and guests running running the windows 2003 servers.

I am little confused with this esx and vmware stuff. Please clarify my doubts..

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GKumaran
ID: 24150188
All the Virtual machines, Windows 2003 Server can be converted into Virtual Machines of ESX Server.

In this case you will not need the Windows 2008 server doing Hyper-V

However, If you also need the Windows 2008 Server if it has some data or doing some other role, then remove the Hyper-V role in the Windows 2008 Server, and then convert this Physical machines in to VMware as a Virtual Machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 24162465
Are you going to set up ESX on another host server or on the server running Hyper-V?

I suggest the former, so that you can verify that the VMs are converted and run properly.

Download and install the vCenter Converter standalone on your client PC (Windows or Linux - RedHat, SuSe, Ubuntu)

http://www.vmware.com/download/converter/

Go through the Converter's wizard and convert each of your existing Hyper-V virtual machines.

Note: vCenter Converter Standalone only supports converting one VM at a time. You can work around this by installing Converter on multiple computers and have each one convert one of the Hyper-V VMs.

Power down your Hyper-V VMs in preparation of testing each one on ESX. Make a note of the IP configuration of each one, so that you can reset them when they are running on ESX.

Power on your converted VMs on your ESX server and verify that they function properly. Some conversions won't work well, and they are better off being migrated (SQL, Exchange, Active Directory). For these cases, build these virtual machines on your ESX environment and migrate their databases or roles accordingly.

Considerations - memory, CPU, NIC, and storage. Plan for ESX server hardware build base on these categories, so that your server has enough resources to support the VMs being hosted (should be similar or better than your Windows 2008 server specs).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashjuv
ID: 24188499
thanks for your response. Can I ask a question. In regards to the above situation. I have two more servers in house, one running windows server 2003 standard edition and the other running windows server 2000 edition. So you are saying I can use any one of them to install ESXi ( the free version) as a staging server so that, I can first test and check if the conversion is even working to begin with..

Please respond to your earliest convineince.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
aldanch earned 2000 total points
ID: 24189269
ashjuv,

Yes, you are correct. So long as they are not being used, you can test the conversion. Just make sure that they are on the HCL for VMware or that they at least are listed here: http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3.5/Whiteboxes_SATA_Controllers_for_ESX_3.5_3i.htm

You can also consider running ESXi off a USB drive. See this link on how to do it: http://blog.mechanised.com/2008/07/how-to-create-your-own-bootable-esxi.html

All you need is a 1GB USB drive, 7zip, and WinImage (trial version) to get'r done.

Keep in mind that when you install ESXi on the server running Windows 2003/2000, you are going to be wiping the local disks in order to install the VMFS datastore. If you don't want to lose your data on these servers, then you can alternatively install VMware Server (version 1.x or 2.x).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ashjuv
ID: 31570474
thanks you are the best, you saved my life!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 24196748
You're welcome! Glad to be of help.
0