Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strange message on Boot up

Posted on 2009-04-15
9
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I had to clean my HD and do a clean install of Vista Ultimate 32. Now, when I boot up the computer I get the following message: "could not load file of assembly MOM.implementation or one of it's descrepancies. The system cannot find the file specification"  I click on the OK button and the message does go away. I booted from the OS disk, and did a boot repair sequence, but the message still appears. Does anyone have any ideas as to what is going on? Thanks for your help. David
0
Comment
Question by:derickson1625
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wpathan
ID: 24148674
Usually happens after installing dot net framework 2.0, have you installed that after clean format?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wpathan
ID: 24148687
If you have a ATI graphics card try upgrading the graphics drivers otherwise try reinstalling the .NET Framework.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 24148710
If you are using a ATI catalyst driver.
Try using a previous driver or a newer one if you use a old one.


0
 

Author Comment

by:derickson1625
ID: 24153710
I downloaded the latest framework net 2.0 from the Microsoft web site. No luck. It downloaded but when installed, I got a message that this was already on the system.  Now, where do you suggest I go.Thanks, David
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 24156676
Since you dont have the ATI driver it does points to the framework.

Try this procedure from MS to be sure the framework is installed correctly:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923100
0
 

Author Comment

by:derickson1625
ID: 24172931
Sorry, that did not work. I uninstalled Net 3.5 and re-installed from the microsoft support site. The computer does the same thing.  I looked, and I do have the ATI driver installed. Should I uninstall and try downloading it again from the MB driver set? Thanks, David
0
 

Author Comment

by:derickson1625
ID: 24173046
I uninstalled the ATI Video Driver and reinstalled them. I also let the computer search for a more current driver update, and it came back that my driver was up to date. Any other suggestions? Thanks, David
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNilsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24173975
The problem is the Catalyst Control Center.
Uninstall then when you reinstall dont install the Catalyst Control Center only the drivers.
Vista can handle those settings so you dont need it anyway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:derickson1625
ID: 31570483
Perfect! I unisa\talled the ATI control manager and everything is all good. This is the first time i have installed this with VISTA, it works fine with XP. Thanks, David
0