Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco Switch

Posted on 2009-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to find Cisco switch with 12 fiber port and atleast 2 network port for uplink
0
Comment
Question by:VIJAY2766
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:networkthug
ID: 24148764
I usually buy the Cisco Catalyst 3560-12SD.  You'll need to purchase SFPs for this as well.  Comes with 2 X2 ports that you can use a Twin-Gig Module that will give you an extra two SFP slots per, for a total of 16 Total SFP ports.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wpathan
ID: 24148766
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:networkthug
ID: 24148777
The 3560 Series can also be Layer 3.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:VIJAY2766
ID: 24148791
I need to connect fiber from all the switches to this switch and uplink to router, therefore I need Network port in this switch
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
networkthug earned 2000 total points
ID: 24148811
SFPs are network ports.  You use Fiber SFPs to connect to the switches with Fiber and a Copper SFP (GLC-T is the part number) as a Network Port to the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VIJAY2766
ID: 24148936
Thanks
0