[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for MCTIP DBA 2005 Boot Camp recommendations

Posted on 2009-04-15
9
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Looking for some recommendations for bootcamps for the MCTIP DBA for SQL 2005

I need one which will cover all 3 exams not those which require MCTS already, cost is irrelevant however needs to be in the USA

Thanks for your suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:nemesis1210
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccreamer_22
ID: 24149067
I have only been to a few boot camps, but I recommend CED Solutions. I went there and they have the best group of instructors for their classes that I have experienced. My company asked me my opinion and they have sent people there after me as well. Every single person from my company, who went, achieved their certification.

http://www.cedsolutions.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nemesis1210
ID: 24149211
I checked out their website and they do not offer the MCTIP DBA course
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24149626
So, you like the idea of taking a class to pass the questions, but then once you're in the scenario to do the work, you won't be able to since you've only taken the classes...right?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nemesis1210
ID: 24150042
not at all, I am already in the scenario doing the work, however one of my goals for the year is to get the certification, I have a sharepoint deployment to work on while at work and a 2 year old and newborn at home so studying at home is out of the question, bootcamp gets me away and allows me to focus on the task at hand and get it done. but thanks for reading the question and trying to help of which it provided none whatsoever
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24150072
Sorry I came across that way.  I just see a lot of questions (and interview a lot of people) who do the bootcamps just to get a job, and then once they're there, they're clueless.

Microsoft Learning has a LOT of hands-on internet classes.  Its not in-person, but they cover almost everything you'd need.  A lot of them are actually free.

https://www.microsoftelearning.com/catalog/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nemesis1210
ID: 24150569
Problem with the e-learning is either in the office or at home, no one is going to leave me alone long enough to get anything done
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 1500 total points
ID: 24150698
From the first link.. you just need to look around a bit more, it didn't jump out at first:
http://www.cedsolutions.com/courses/mcitp-sql-certification.cfm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:nemesis1210
ID: 31570493
Turns out the company you recommended is the same company under a different name of the only other one I could find. not too many boot camps offering this
0