Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to clean up priv mailbox store after performing a swing method migration

Posted on 2009-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I performed a swing method migration.  I had two Exchange servers that I upgraded to the same version (2003) and then moved mailboxes from one server to another.  After moving the mailboxes I notifced that I still have a priv.mdb file with a size of 59 gb's, however, there are no mailboxes stored on this particular server aside from 1 or 2 SA mailboxes.  I'm not sure why the priv db is so large.  

How can I delete or reduce the size of this priv mdb file?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
ID: 24149209
Because Exchange databases don't shrink. You may have to wait until maintenance/retention period.
Simon's site explains this to some degree re: event 1221: http://www.amset.info/exchange/event1221.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:milikad
ID: 24149215
Hi,
Even though you have moved the mailboxes, whitespace is still present. To recover this white space, you can run eseutil /d c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb (change the file location as per your environment)
Or the other simplest way is,
You have moved all the mailboxes, right? then it is an blank DB file. Delete the file and mount with blank store.... simple isn't it (this should not take more than 5 minutes).
Thanks,
Milikad
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 24149798
What about the system attendant mailbox?  Isn't that stored on it?  I guess it will be re-created...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24151220
Just drop the store and then create a new one. Restart the information store service and Exchange will recreate the system mailboxes.
If you are removing the server then just do that, then delete the file once Exchange has gone.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 24151374
I am not removing the server.  I'm about to make it a front end server.  It's currenty a GFI Essentials/Security and OWA server, however, it is not being used as a backend server nor being used to server mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 24151383
So,

Based on my last post should I stop the infostore services, delete the priv/pub.mdb and then restart the info store service.  correct?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24156734
If you are making the server a frontend server, then after ensuring that everything has been moved to the backend server (so all of the OAB generation functionality etc) drop the store within Exchange, then create a new one. Then delete the physical files and restart the Information Store service. Don't just stop the store and delete the files as that will cause a mess. You need to tell Exchange the database has gone and then replace it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 24170658
I've already moved the OAB functionality.  When you say drop the store... Do you mean delete the infostore db within ESM?  Example: Right click and left click 'delete'?  Then create a new one..  Then delete the old physical files?  

Just wanted to make sure before I start clicking away....
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24170700
Correct. Drop is an SQL term for deleting the database. (Which is funny considering my knowledge of SQL runs out at "L"). If it doesn't let you delete the database you need to find out why and clear the problem.

After deleting the database in ESM, create the new one, then restart the Information Store. At that point you can delete the old files because the lock on them will have been released.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 24244305
Sorry aboutt he delay.  I've been tied up.  I'll give it a try this upcoming weekend.  
0