Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect locally to Cisco Aironet 1100 Series AP

Posted on 2009-04-15
14
Medium Priority
?
2,158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi All

I have been given two Cisco 1121G Aironet Access Points which I want to reconfigure so I can use for other purposes.

I want to do this without resetting to factory settings as all I want to do is change the SSID name and leave all the other settings as is.

I have downloaded and read the manual which basically says to connect your pc to the access point via a standard CAT5 lead or a crossover cable and switch it on. If the access point cannot get an IP address via DHCP it will default to 10.0.0.1 and your PC will pick up an address. Then yu can browse to 10.0.0.1 and configure the access point. Alternatively give your PC an address of 10.0.0.2 and hook it up and then browse to 10.0.0.1

Unfortunatey this isnt working. I cannot ping or browse to the access point at all and therefore cannot configure it.

I have tried getting an address via DHCP with a standard and a crossover cable.
I have tried manually setting the PC address to 10.0.0.2 with subnets 255.0.0.0, 255.255.0.0, 255.255.255.0 and 255.255.255.224 with standard and crossover cables but still cannot connect.

If I hook it  up to a switch I can connect to it wirelessly no problem and browse the network but still cannot find its IP address.

When connected to it through the switch like that I have used the IPSU utility to search for it via it's MAC address and still no luck.

I am at the end of my tether and would greatly apreciate any help
0
Comment
Question by:darran_d
  • 6
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 24152430
The IP is most likely hardcoded in.

What kind of switch are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:darran_d
ID: 24152545
Its a Cisco 2950 that I'm using...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 24152625
Run the command

show cdp neighbor detail

with the AP connected.

Alternatively, if you are connecting the AP to a full network on your router run:

show arp | include [MAC Address]
0
 

Author Comment

by:darran_d
ID: 24155806
Thanks for the suggestion atlas but that still didnt work.

When I did the show cdp it only showed up another switch connected to it and not the AP.
When I did a show arp it sidnt pick up the AP either.

At the moment the AP is connected to s switch and broadcasting with the same old SSID. When I connect to it I pick up an address on my network but still I cannot ping the gateway it picks up or browse my folders or anything.
If it comes to having to reset it  the only settings I wuld need to put into my laptop to see it when connecting directly would be

IP 10.0.0.2 and SM 255.255.255.0.   Is that Corect?

I just cant see a way to connect to it at the moment.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atlas_shuddered earned 300 total points
ID: 24158217
Yes, occassionally you have to set the AP as the default gateway as well with these APs but try it without first.

One other thing that you can try prior to performing a reset though.

You mentioned above that you received these from someone else.  Is there any way that you can get the IP range and mask that these devices would have resided in?  The reason I ask is that if you can get these, you can give your laptop an address residing in this range, connect it to the AP, determine and ping the broadcast address and then immediately run an arp -a.  If the AP is in that range, it will return the address and mac.

Outside of the above, you will pretty well be left with having to perform a reset, although this may not necessarily be a bad thing.  As a rule, you would want to input a new config for security reasons anyway.

Let me know what goes on.

Cheers

Atlas
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chin2000
ID: 24263549
You can use IP Setup Utility (IPSU) if the access point optain ip from DHCP server.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/access_point/12.3_8_JA/configuration/guide/s38frst.html#wp1103917
Hope it help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darran_d
ID: 24493688
Well I couldnt get this to work and in the end I had to reset the access point to its default settings and the IPSU worked perfectly then
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 24498725
I noted in my post above that if all else failed darren would indeed need to reset the device to factory defaults for resolution.  Doesn't that qualify as a correct answer or answer toward resolution?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 24498733
I noted in my post above that if all else failed darren would indeed need to reset the device to factory defaults for resolution.  Doesn't that qualify as a correct answer or answer toward resolution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:darran_d
ID: 24500943
I didnt count that as an answer towards a resolution because in my original post I said "I want to do this without resetting to factory settings as all I want to do is change the SSID name and leave all the other settings as is"

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 24505831
knock yourself out
0
 

Author Comment

by:darran_d
ID: 24544844
I had to reset the AP's in the end unfortunately. Rented out a small crane to get up to them!!!
0