Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle migration from Unix to Windows

Posted on 2009-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Oracle 9i to Oracle 9i from Sun Solaris to Windows 2003 Server.

I have a Sun Solaris Server with Oracle 9i database currently running and working,  was asked to move/migrate this Unix database of Oracle to a Windows 2003 Server box in order to run IBM Clearquest to keep everything on one box.  I know how to move databases from Unix to Unix not sure about the ramifications or instructions to move from Unix to a Windows Platform.  Do I use the export/import utility as usual?  Any issues? I also have 3 SID's on this Sun Box that needs to go over to the Windows Server.   Please let me know thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kaypoo
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24149151
It is not a good idea to keep Oracle alongside application.
You have to use Windows 2003 Advanced Server and install WSRM to prevent system meltdown.
Moving includes full database dump and restore - disk formats are different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaypoo
ID: 24149259
I know, I dont like moving Oracle from Unix to Windows either, but it's a requirement. What is WSRM?  We have to do everything Manually here since we do not have RMAN and such.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24149321
It is resource policy tool which allows for example to give Oracle 10% of CPU and all the RAM it needs while webapp overloads and vice-versa.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:kaypoo
ID: 24150641
Is it a free download? if so link?  So export and import is ok there are no special instructions? The item libraries are currently on Windows so I do not have to worry about any file support just Oracle.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24150864
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaypoo
ID: 24151148
Thanks for the Site!  Looking for Oracle answers now.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 1000 total points
ID: 24178780
export/import will do to migrate ur database from unix to windows machine, but make sure ur sid's structure is same as in sun box..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaypoo
ID: 24196893
what do you mean SID structure?  I have multiple SIDs on the Unix box, will I have to change the SID connection each time I need to connect?  how about the slashes from unix to windows? will the meta data be corrupted?
0