Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to prevent copying read only files on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am setting up an archive folder on my windows server 2003 server and only want people to view the data and NOT be able to copy it off.  How do I set the security for this?
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 1200 total points
ID: 24149178
Hi!

You can't. Read permission allows users to copy files.

Toni
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Darylx
Darylx earned 400 total points
ID: 24149192
It can't be done.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:PeteJThomas
PeteJThomas earned 400 total points
ID: 24149269
Indeed, they can't modify the originals so that should be sufficient shouldn't it?
0