Solved

Exchange 2007  Need clean Public Folders - New Storage Group or new Public Folder Database?

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Since migrating to Exch 2007 from Exch 2003, our public folders haven been severly misbehaving.  Items are disappearing, some users can't add items, etc.  (Other question posted for disappearing items, but to no avail.)   I'm thinking the best way to get a new clean group of Public Folders is to create a new set.  However, I'm not sure if I should create a new storage group or simply a new public folder database (under the second storage group where old public folders exists now?  I want to avoid any leftover (and hidden) links to the old serer /replication/ etc.  Your help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:StewartTechnologies
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Veerappan Sundaram earned 125 total points
ID: 24149853
Run ExBPA to find out the possible root cause of this issue.                                                      Then enable diagnostics logging for public folders and check each and every event log in application logs to get more details.
>>>>Veera.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 125 total points
ID: 24151236
The best practises on Exchange 2007 is to have public folders in their own Storage Group. That allows the use of LCR, SCR etc on SGs with Mailboxes, which cannot be used with public folders.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewartTechnologies
ID: 31570501
Thanks for your kind input.  There was definately some 'strangling' replication problem.  Also, the Public Folders are on their own storage group.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now