Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote ftp transfer

Posted on 2009-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hey guys,

I have one file in one FTP account, and I would like to transfer this file from this ftp account, to another one that I have.

For example:

I run this script in my personal ftp account, it will connect to my clients ftp server and download some file to my ftp server.
0
Comment
Question by:fackz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 195 total points
ID: 24154464
Generally, there are no options to do that with simple FTP service.  That is not what FTP is about.  You can initiate an FXP transfer if both servers are configured for it, but most admins shut down that capability, and you'll still need your FTP client to make it happen.

Your easiest solutions:

1) do the transfer manually
2) create a PHP script that logs in to one, downloads, logs in to the other, uploads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fackz
ID: 24157102
What about the 2 option? do you know where can I find some examples?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 195 total points
ID: 24165136
First, read through this section:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/book.ftp.php

Then look here:

http://www.w3schools.com/PHP/php_ref_ftp.asp

Each function has examples that show how it should be used.  It is all rather intuitive, and a working application can be easily built from just the examples found at those two links.  If you still need help at this point, see here:

http://www.google.com/search?q=php+ftp

Start experimenting with the examples, and learn from the work available online.  If you get stuck, bring your specific problem back here.  This project is a bit large to handle in a single question, but we can certainly guide you if hit a roadblock.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shobinsun earned 180 total points
ID: 24165261
Hello,

You can do it with :

First do download the file from one ftp account and then upload to another ftp account.

The following link will help you:

http://in2.php.net/manual/en/function.ftp-get.php

http://www.jonasjohn.de/snippets/php/ftp-example.htm

Regards
0