?
Solved

Upgrading from Windows server 2003 std to Enterprise

Posted on 2009-04-15
13
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a production server, which runs SQL and Oracle and services about 120 users. We have reached the memory limit of 4GB and we need to increase it beyond as we are running low on memory.
All I want to do is an upgrade of the OS to enterprise (not clean install as that is not possible considering the amount of data) and then increase the memory to 10GB from 4GB.

I just wanted to know 1. if this is possible, the upgrade that is 2. will this in anyway effect the SQL and Oracle Databases 3. different consideration to take into account before I begin the upgrade
0
Comment
Question by:judeadesouza
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 672 total points
ID: 24150118
Generally speaking it is contra-indicated to upgrade in place from 32 to 64 bit.  A clean install is always preffered.  Your database services are in 32bit, this could cause some serious issues post-upgrade.  Could you use another piece of hardware, migrate off, install, migrate back?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24150175
If you have Oracle on the system then you might run into some problems. The Windows Server 2003 upgrade is easy and you can do this at anytime if you are just going up tp Enterprise. I would be careful of Oracle though.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24150210
On a side note, I am going to have to try it again some time, the upgrade.  It blew up on me and my MS partner's response was "yeah... about that..."
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:judeadesouza
ID: 24150503
We currently have Windows server 2003 std R2 (32bit) and we are upgrading to Windows server 2003 enterprise R2 (32bit). I am not migrating to 64bit enterprise
0
 

Author Comment

by:judeadesouza
ID: 24150524
Dariusg, what type of problems do you think I might run into with Oracle? I plan on shutting down all SQL, oracle and other services in the server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vince Glisson
Vince Glisson earned 664 total points
ID: 24150668
Going from 2003 std  to 2003 ent is straight forward, never had a problem with this type of horizontal upgrade.
I would check the location of your paging file as it will increase in size based on how much memory you install, so make sure there is plenty of room on the drive that has the paging file.
As far as Oracle goes it will love all the new memory...maybe some tweaking to oracle for how it uses memory would be in order.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 664 total points
ID: 24150966
Oracle uses the OS's verison to set settings within it's configuration. I would recommend that you take a full backup of the whole system so you can restore to the exact point that you started the upgrade. You will need to take the Oracle DBs down for this upgrade.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24150983
Also, just for your info you might be giving the system more memory by using Enterprise but you still will not be able to use the memory to it's full extent because 32-bit systems have a max of 4 GB of memory now you can use the PAE switch so that the OS can address and view the memory. 64-bit is the way to go when you have Oracle running on a Windows machine. Solaris is the best OS for Oracle.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24151342
0
 

Author Comment

by:judeadesouza
ID: 24292272
OKay I did the upgrade. Everything went fine. But I forget to mention that I had Backup exec server running on it. After doing the Upgrade Backup exec wont run. It gives the following error when I try to start the service.
"Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library - Runtime Error - beserver.exe This Application has requested the runtime to be terminated in an unusual way. Please contact the support team for more information"

I googled it and it said some thing about installing .NET. .NET 3.0 is already installed on the system.

Can somebody help me with this

Thanks



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24296633
After the upgrade to enterprise did you run widows update?
Which version of BE are you running?
This is from Symantec on troubleshooting the error..
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/287554.htm
 
 
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24332073
Run a repair on Backup Exec.
0