Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix Presentation Server Cannot Contact The License Server

Posted on 2009-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
3,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have been using my Citrix absolutely fine without issue, I then decided to install the latest Roll Up (PSE450W2K3R03.MSP).

Once I installed this I was getting the following error:

Citrix Presentation Server Cannot Contact The License Server SERVERNAME

I have tried everything to get this working, but nothing will get it going again, so I have now uninstalled the Roll Up and it works fine again.

My question is why is it doing this?

I am running :

Citrix Access Essentials 2.0

Thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:essexboy80
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 1000 total points
ID: 24149325
From http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx118771:

"Your Citrix License Server must be at Version 11.5 to install this hotfix rollup pack."

Has that been done?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 24149367
Yep, someone didn't read the Readme file before installing the update.  You need to do 2 things:

Install the Microsoft C++ Redistributable package
Upgrade your license server now at version 11.6.1

Always read the readme file for Citrix updates!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 24149520
amichaell and carlwebster,

thanks for the help, i havent upgraded the license server - boo me

but the link in the article to download the 11.5 doesnt work, do you have another link maybe?

thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24149595
Go to www.mycitrix.com, downloads, xenapp, scroll way down to find the link to download version 11.6.1 for Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 31570510
Great Speedy Response, Exactly Spot On
0