Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL

Posted on 2009-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am new to SQL so bare with me.
I have a VPN user who recieves this error.
"The user is not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection"

The error logs show
"Login failed for user ''. The user is not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection. [CLIENT: 10.1.1.21]"
and
"SSPI handshake failed with error code 0x8009030c while establishing a connection with integrated security; the connection has been closed. [CLIENT: 10.1.1.21]"

I have a spn problem with an SQL account.
"SQLServer2005ReportingServicesWebServiceUser$TSDSQLSVR$MSSQLSERVER"
shows only the SID
"S-1-5-21-245077365-4195247365-257611332-1126"

I am pretty sure if I resolve the sid to name this issue will be resolved.
How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ultreya
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 24149438
Is it sql authentication or windows authentication?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan Riley earned 1000 total points
ID: 24149453
I would bet that it's a windows authentication account that needs to be a sql authentication account.  See below to change:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/555332
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Hemantgiri S. Goswami
Hemantgiri S. Goswami earned 1000 total points
ID: 24154621
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 24215414
Did you get it to work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultreya
ID: 24295584
Sorry for delay I need more time ... I have not forgotten ... Just hammered with work ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ultreya
ID: 31570518
Your system is forcing me to close this question.
0