Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force "empty" row return

Posted on 2009-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to return 5 rows - if there is data corresponding to all 5 great - would like to return that - if not, say - only data in the table for 2 out of 5 rows - then show the first two populated with data and then 3 empty rows, etc.

Is this even possible in SQL?
0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 24149524
sure
you can return all nulls using a left outer join
but for me to provide you with the syntax i need your table structure
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 24149690
Here it is
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[CM_tblContractStopLoss](
	[stopLossID] [int] IDENTITY(1,1) NOT NULL,
	[contractID] [int] NOT NULL,
	[startDate] [datetime] NULL,
	[endDate] [datetime] NULL,
	[dollarThreshold] [money] NULL,
	[billedChargesPercentage] [decimal](4, 2) NULL,
	[dollarType] [tinyint] NULL,
	[dollarNotToEceed] [money] NULL,
	[patientType] [tinyint] NULL,

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 24149785
You mean like:

select *
from dbo.cm_tblcontractstoploss
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24149815
you can do something like this



declare @sql nvarchar(max)
declare @param varchar(10)
declare @rows int
set @param='mis'
select @rows=count(id) from emps where dept=@param
set @sql='select name from emps where dept='+char(39)+@param+char(39)+ ' union all'
--exec sp_executesql @sql
if @rows<5
begin
declare @i int
set @i=5-@rows
while @i>0
begin
set @sql=@sql+ ' select char(13) as name  union all'
set @i=@i-1
end
end
set @sql=left(@sql,len(@sql)-9)
exec sp_executesql @sql

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 2000 total points
ID: 24149913
here is bit modified version for your own table. however you have to include remaining column, I have used only two column

declare @sql nvarchar(max)
declare @param varchar(10)
declare @rows int
select @rows=count(stopLossID) from CM_tblContractStopLoss
set @sql='select stopLossID,contractid from CM_tblContractStopLoss union all'
--exec sp_executesql @sql
if @rows<5
begin
declare @i int
set @i=5-@rows
while @i>0
begin
set @sql=@sql+ ' select NULL as stopLossID,NULL as contractid  union all'
set @i=@i-1
end
end
set @sql=left(@sql,len(@sql)-9)
print @sql
exec sp_executesql @sql

Open in new window

0