Solved

Internet Connection Problem - Win XP SP3

Posted on 2009-04-15
13
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have 2 PCs connected to Broadband at home.  Previously both working fine and able to access the internet no problems.  Now one PC suddenly will not connect. I did not make any config changes.

Connection: Broadband DSL with a Belkin G+ MIMO Modem/Router incl 4 port Switch.  I am using wired ethernet and not using the Wireless.

PCs - Both PCs running Windows XP. One is a laptop and works OK. The other is a Tower and is now not connecting.

When connecting to the Belkin Modem/Router in Admin mode it shows both devices attached and says internet connection status is OK.  The laptop connects fine and accesses internet and VPN connections OK.

Symptoms: Desktop PC: Internet explorer will not connect to web pages and Outlook express fails to find the pop and mail server.  When I run diagnostics and look at the log it is basically saying that it cannot resolve the domain names.
Yet the ISP DNS Server settings are correctly setup in the Router and works OK for the laptop (and was working OK previously on the desktop also)

Things tried so far:
- Powering off router and PC and restarting - did not work
- Swapping internet cables and connections on PC (PC has 2 ethernet sockets) - did not work
- Disabling and re-enabling internet connections in Network Connections view - did not work
- Checking hardware in Control Panel/System/Device Manager - all OK
- I tried specifying the domain name servers in the TCP/IP settings - it still wont connect
- Reset IE setting to "factory defaults" - did not work

Any further ideas welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:Andyhook
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
Download to your desktop and run the XP Winsock fix. This resets the connection, clears the cache, and repairs the ability to resolve domain names, among other things.

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file/fid,25701-order,1-page,1-c,alldownloads/description.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pzozulka earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
First of all, have you tried the simplest diagnostic tool -- PING?

Start > Run > Type: CMD > Hit ENTER
Type: ping google.com

Any replies?

Next try (ping 74.125.45.100) (Google's IP) -- Just to isolate that this is not a DNS issue.

Any replies?

Type: ipconfig

Write down the default gateway IP.
ping (default gateway ip) -- Any replies?

Try changing out the port on the router that the tower is connected to, could be a bad port.

If all these fail, try replacing the Network Card in the tower, most likely faulty if you can't even ping your default gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andyhook
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick replies.

Ping Google.com - did NOT work
Ping Googles IP Address - worked OK
Changed port on Router - no difference

Ran XP Winsockfix as suggested above.....  seems to have disabled my 1394 network adapter (not used anyway) - but does not appear to have solved the DNS problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
Can you post your full ipconfig information to a text file and upload it here.

Go to Start > Run > Type: CMD > Hit Enter.

ipconfig /all > "c:\ipconfig.txt"

Now upload the ipconfig.txt file here, or post the results here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andyhook
Comment Utility
One more thing - I can connect OK to the default gateway  - i e the router. I can access the router in admin mode from the PC with the problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
Also, is it safe to assume that you can communicate via IP to the router from that tower? You can PING the router, and the laptop OK?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
Have you tried re-booting after doing the winsock fix?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
OK got thanks, if you can post that ipconfig info that would be great.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
There is a chance that you got hit with some low level malware that corrupted the Layered Service provider. Try running LSP fix. This utility goes hand-in-hand with winsockfix, but targets specific issues in the chain of resolving DNS. No need to use the advanced user mode, unless you are sure about what you are seeing.

http://download.cnet.com/LSPFix/3000-2085_4-10417026.html

Also, make sure that you have run a good scan with an antivirus and anti-malware program just in case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andyhook
Comment Utility
ipconfig file:
Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : home-pc
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : Belkin
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller #2
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-DB-D0-58-DA
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.4
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 15 April 2009 17:51:38
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 15 April 2010 17:51:38
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andyhook
Comment Utility
OK hold for now, thanks
I now have internet back.  I tried one more thing.  In the router I removed the DNS Server IPs which I had previously used and set it to "get them from the ISP automatically".   Perhaps my ISP has changed their DNS server addresses?  They told me originally to use fixed ones and they have worked for 5+ years - but who knows they may just have changed them.  

Anyway its time for a break and dinner - so thanks for the help so far.  I'll contact my ISP and  I'll play around again tomorrow and see if I can prove it for sure.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
Report back, I'm interested to see the outcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andyhook
Comment Utility
Tested some more and this is the case.  And yes BT confirmed that the DNS Servers they originally told me to use are no longer in use.  They suggested that I stick with my current settings but also gave me some DNS server pairs to specify if I needed them ever.

The reason my laptop still connected OK was because I was using my VPN connection to work network and accessing the DNS servers on that network - which I didnt realise.  If I had spotted that earlier I would have realised it was an issue outside of my local PC.

Anyway thanks again for the quick responses.  If nothing else it refreshed me on things to look for and gave me some tools to check for problems if they ever occur.
0