Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft's version of Webtrends?

Posted on 2009-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Our absolutely ancient version of Webtrends finally crapped out.

Is there something roughly equivalent from Microsoft that I can use to deliver reports on the same IIS site log output?

Looking for basic stuff -- site hits, page hits, top pages, etc. -- for the marketing guys to shuffle around.
0
Comment
Question by:scogordo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 24185895
Amazingly, Microsoft does not offer a product like Webtrends.  If you don't want to renew your Webtrends license, you can use some free software:
AWStats:
http://awstats.sourceforge.net/
Analog:
http://www.analog.cx/

These products are free, and both work with IIS logs.  If you have issues with your particular IIS log format, search EE for answers, or post your question.

The free products like AWStats and Analog will be a little harder to install and configure than a paid product like Webtrends.  There are other paid web log analysis tools that cost much less than Webtrends, but I haven't used them, so I don't know how easy/hard they are vs. free tools.

None of this is very hard, so you can pick the level of money and time you're willing to put into it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:buri8128
ID: 24209281
I have seen solutions with microsofts logparser
http://www.iis.net/downloads/default.aspx?tabid=34&g=6&i=1287

while googled I stumbled upon this IIS Log Analyzer
I have not tryed it
http://www.iis.net/downloads/default.aspx?tabid=34&g=6&i=1864
Hope this can help you or at least give you more words to google.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24211822
Microsoft's Log Parser does not create reports.  It's for getting single statistics -- kind of like running sql queries against a database, like select count(*) from tablea where ipaddress = '1.2.3.4'.  It is not at all like a web log reporting tool like Webtrends, or any of the other web log analysis tools available.

IIS Log Analyzer might or might not be a real product.  The site you reference doesn't have any product description for it, and there isn't an open source or corporate reference for it.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scogordo
ID: 31570531
Thanks mrcoffee365. I'm going to have to find the time to work on these, but the suggestions seem good.
0